IMPEPHO (HELICHRYSUM)

There are over 600 species of Helichrysum occurring worldwide, with 245 found in southern Africa. The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek "helios" meaning sun and "chrysos" meaning gold, referring to the colour of many of the flowers of species in this genus. African, European, Eastern and North American cultures use Helichrysums for their medicinal value. 

It grows in big straggling clumps, often in moist areas such as the hollows between dunes, It ranges from the Western Cape, along the coastal mountain ranges of the Eastern Cape and as far as Lake St Lucia in KwaZulu-Natal.
In South Africa it forms a component of traditional African medicine. The leaves and twigs are boiled and prepared as a sort of tea to soothe coughs and fever. The leaves are applied to wounds to prevent infection, and are ceremonially burnt to produce traditional incense.


Recorded medicinal history: For Europeans, the Helichrysum ranks as one of the most ancient and valuable healing substances. Helichrysum is said to be more anti-inflammatory than German Chamomile, have more tissue regenerating than Lavender and more cicatrisant (helping the formation of scar tissue) than Frankincense. The oil of Helichrysum has been found by European researchers to generate tissue, reduce tissue pain, helps improve skin conditions, circulatory function, prevents phlebitis, helps regulate cholesterol, stimulates liver cell function, reduces scarring and discoloration. It is anticoagulant, anticatarrhal, mucolytic, expectorant, and antispasmodic.
Medicinally the roots, leaves, stems and flowers are used as traditional medicine for chest complaints, colic in children, coughs, colds, internal sores, fever, headaches, and for dressing wounds amongst others. 
Helichrysumis commonly used by the Xhosa to treat circumcision wounds and is known as isicwe. The Zulu and Xhosa burn the leaves of Helichrysum as incense in ritual ceremonial occasions. 
Helichrysumhas been used to treat rheumatism and is a good fuel plant in the mountains of Lesotho. It is also used in potpourri and lasts well in a vase as a cut flower. 
The Afrikaans people name Helichrysum as kerriekruie and use it for medicinal purposes. They also use it for their wound-healing and antifungal properties. 
Also known as African Immortelle, it’s exceptional cell regenerating & anti-inflammatory qualities, Immortelle is well-known for its skin rejuvenating properties, exceptional cell regeneration. Especially effective for healing any kind of skin wound, scar tissue (be it recent or an old scar), dermatitis, acne, stretch marks, burns, boils and counters the effects of aging.
Diluted in the bath or blended for massage (for muscle aches & pains, respiratory problems & the digestive system); in a cream or as a lotion, it is beneficial for most skin problems.
Helichrysumhas a musky, warm, slightly spicy aroma. The cooling and rejuvenating qualities of this oil make it suitable for skin care preparations.
Helichrysum is also used to soothe burns and raw chapped skin. The leaves are also applied to wounds to prevent infection.
Promotes the healing and regeneration of skin. Use in preparations for aging skin.

Helichrysum is also known as Everlasting and/or Immortelle (the immortal flower), because it retains its shape and beautiful yellow coloring even if plucked and dried. Just imagine what those properties can do for ones skin.
Emollient: This property of Helichrysum Oil makes the skin smooth, soft and helps it retain moisture. It prevents dehydration and cracking of the skin.
Hair: Oils are essential for your hair. They keep it healthy, prevent hair loss and promote hair growth. Even if you use them for scalp massages, for home-made masks and treatments or just as an integrated part of your regular hair products; oils are simply amazing for your hair.

Soaps:Helichrysum Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

KALAHARI MELOW

It is the biological ancestor of the watermelon, which is now found all over the world, but which originated in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa.

The Kalahari Melon grows across the Kalahari Desert and is an important source of water for the nomadic San people that travel across this extremely dry part of the world.
People would generally not attempt to cross this desert outside the fruiting season of the melon.
A person can survive for six weeks on an exclusive diet of Kalahari Melon with no other food or water.

After grinding, it is chewed and moistened with saliva, and then smeared over the body and rubbed in thoroughly. This is said to impart a healthy reddish color, and blemish-free complexion, to the skin.

Kalahari Melon or Tsamma Melon in Khoisan, is a wild watermelon that is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh environment of the Kalahari Desert.
Archeological evidence suggests that the Kalahari melon has been used for over 4000 years. The San use the melon seed oil to moisturise their skin and encourage hair growth, while the pulp mixed with water is used as a sunblock.

• High content of essential fatty acids (linoleic, oleic and palmitic acids) improve and maintain the integrity of the cell          walls
• Moisturising, regenerating and restructuring properties
• Deep penetrating properties of the linoleic acid ensure suppleness of the skin

High antioxidant content
Kalahari Melon Seed oil is traditionally used in moisturizers that also offer protection from the sun. It gives intense hydration, rejuvenation and fortification to the skin.

Because of the broad range of fatty acids it penetrates and nourishes skin and hair. It works especially well in leave-on products such as night creams and body butters. The tint of the oil brightens color cosmetics, adding luster.

TRADITIONAL USES

The rich yellow oil of Kalahari melon seeds has been used traditionally in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to promote hair growth and as an ingredient in soap. The ground seeds also have a history of use as a cosmetic, primarily being used as a face and body scrub which is said to impart a blemish-free complexion to the skin.
The juicy melons, despite their bitterness, have long been a crucial source of water for desert peoples. It is said that the Bushmen can survive for six weeks in the desert on Kalahari melons alone.

The juicy melons, despite their bitterness, have long been a crucial source of water for desert peoples. It is said that the Bushmen can survive for six weeks in the desert on Kalahari melons alone.
The seeds are also considered a delicacy and are eaten whole as a protein-rich snackfood or roasted and stone ground into a coarse meal. They contain 35% protein as well as vitamins C, B2 and G, minerals, riboflavin, and carbohydrates. The seeds are as rich in oil as conventional oil crops such as cottonseed, soy and corn.

Currently, Kalahari melon seed oil is sold to a number of prominent cosmetics companies
In Europe for incorporation into skin-care formulations due to the moisturizing,
Regenerating and restructuring properties, and contributes to the integrity of the cell wall and
To the suppleness and beauty of the skin. It plays a role in regulation of hydration and
Restructuring of the epidermis.
For all of these reasons it is clear to see why adding this to any face or body cream
Will improve the effectiveness of any such beauty cream.

KALAHARI MELON AND HAIR

Once the seed has been dried out, the oil is extracted. Watermelon seed oil is highly beneficial for the skin but can also be used for your tresses. It is a very light oil that absorbs exceptionally and can provide your hair with essential fatty acids it needs to prevent breakage and keep your hair moisturized.


BENEFITS OF WATERMELON SEED OIL/EXTRACT:
• Will not clog the pores of your scalp
• Has a stable shelf life
• Light oil with amazing absorption properties
• Rich in essential fatty acids
• Helps restore elasticity (when used on skin)
• Highly moisturizing
• Rich in linoleic and oleic acids
• Helps dissolve sebum buildup
• Water soluble properties


WATERMELON SEED OIL FOR HAIR

The properties which make this oil best for skin, also make this oil best for hair and scalp.
The antioxidant properties of its elements help eliminate the chances of scalp diseases.
Its highly moisturizing nature keeps the scalp moist and healthy.
It prevents dandruff and dry, frizzy hair. Although it moisturizes your hair, it does not make them greasy. B vitamins play an important role in preventing hair loss and dry hair by
Enhancing the scalp circulation. Vitamin B6 stimulates the production of melanin, which is essential for thick hair.


MHLONYANE AFRICAN WORMWOOD (ARTEMISIA AFRA)

NATIVE TO SA this common species found in South Africa has a wide distribution. It grows in thick bushy clumps between 0.5 – 2 meters high. It’s well known medicinal properties are used by people of all cultures for a wide range of ailments ranging from loss of appetite, headaches, earaches and treatment of malaria.

ArtemisiaAfra (Afra = come from Africa) is the only indigenous species in this genus
Artemisia Afra is a well-known medicinal plant in Africa, and is still used by people of many cultures. The roots, stems and leaves are used as enemas, poultices, infusions, lotions, inhaled (e.g. smoked or snuffed), or as an essential oil.
In addition, Artemisia Afra is frequently used as a moth repellent, and in organic insecticidal sprays.The species name Afra means from Africa.

Artemisia Afra is one of the oldest and best known medicinal plants, and is still widely used today in South Africa by people of all cultures. The list of uses covers a wide range of ailments from coughs, colds, fever, loss of appetite, colic, headache, earache, and intestinal worms to malaria.

Artemisia Afra is used in many different ways and taken as enemas, poultices, infusions, body washes, lotions, smoked, snuffed or drunk as a tea. A not so common use is to place leaves in socks for sweaty feet.

Also commonly known as African Wormwood, Artemisia Afra, Lanyana and Wilde-als, this is one of the most widely used Southern African medicinal plants.
Main Qualities: Its properties include anthelmintic, antiseptic, choleretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insect repellent, narcotic, stimulant (digestive), tonic, vermifuge. Can Benefit: Diabetes, measles, coughs, colds, fever, stomach disorders, loss of appetite, colic, earache, haemorrhoids and headaches.
It has been shown to be a very effective antimicrobial agent against certain bacteria and fungi, as well as possessing an anti-oxidant effect.

It is also said to be an effective insect repellent, leading to its use in formulations for animal shampoos.